Inactive Ingredients Report

We’ve been taught to be label readers on our food, and we should be doing the same thing on the products we use on our skin, as well. Ever wonder what all those long words are? I did, so I took the time to find out what the heck that stuff is, what it does, and if it is safe. With all the toxins in our world, who needs to be putting them on our face?

So, one afternoon, I sat down with a package of LifeCell and researched all the inactive ingredients. Here is what I came up with. Caprylic triglyerides is the first ingredient listed on the bottom of the box of LifeCell. What is this stuff? Caprylic triglycerides are basically an ingredient vehicle, the way the researches make sure to deliver the promised wonder ingredients to your skin.

Caprylic/capric triglyercides have incredibly good stability with an almost indefinite shelf life and excellent skin penetration. Capric triglycerides have no color and will not stain clothing; it is also known as fractionated coconut oil.

Ethoxydiglycol

This is a skin penetration enhancer. It has transdermal penetration (means it gets through your skin), and increases solubility of the anti-wrinkle cream. If you have any doubts about the efficacy of this stuff, I found studies on PUBMED that used to it deliver capsaicin (a pain relieving drug).

Imidazolidinyl Urea

This is a antibacterial preservative commonly used in cosmetics.

Propyl Gallate

Propyl gallate, or propyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate is an ester comprised  of gallic acid and propanol. It is an antioxidant that is used as a preservative, so that the product does not become oxidized and inactive, thus preserving the action of the important ingredients that fight wrinkles.

Fumed silica and silicon dioxide

Fumed silica serves as a universal thickening agent. Like silica gel, it serves as a desiccant. It is used in cosmetics for its light-diffusing properties, and is used to “trick the eye” into not seeing the wrinkles on your face, while you are waiting for the anti-wrinkle effects to take place.

Parabens

The use of parabens in cosmetics has caused a lot of recent controversy. Parabens are preservatives that are found in about 90% of all skincare and cosmetics products. They are used because of their good anti-microbial activity and low incidence of reported contact allergies.

The controversy lies in the reports that parabens may cause cancer and increase UV mediated cell damage. In fact, the reports had become so alarmist, that in 2005, the U.S. FDA declared that parabens in the concentrations found in skin care products and cosmetics (up to 25%, but typically 1%) posed no logical risk to the consumer.

Despite consumer alarm, parabens in skincare products are safe, though sunscreen use when using paraben-containing products is highly recommended.